View the Up-and-Coming 100: 2021 Southern California Rising Stars here.
[…] Boyle (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1041 (“there is no
broad, paramount fiduciary duty of due care or loyalty that directors of an insolvent corporation owe the corporation’s creditors solely because of a state of insolvency.”)
5 Id. at 1041 (“the scope of any extra-contractual duty owed by corporate directors to the insolvent corporation's creditors is limited in California, consistently with the trust-fund doctrine, to the avoidance of actions that  divert, dissipate, or unduly risk corporate assets that might otherwise be used to pay creditors claims.”)
6 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (“Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax [. . .] shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.”)

 

Stubbs Alderton & Markiles, LLP, one of Southern California’s leading business law firms, today announced that three attorneys of the firm have been selected to the 2020 Southern California Super Lawyers Rising Stars list.