In California, that is just the beginning of the analysis: For nearly 150 years an obscure law has remained on the books. The law is simply titled “Causes excusing performance,” is found in the California Civil Code (§1511) and provides in all its splendor: “The want of performance of an obligation … in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: … When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary …”