The second sentence relegates that rule to being an exception.
[3]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101 will be referred to as the “plan asset regulation” in this article.
[4]  29 C.F. R. §2510-3.101(b)(1).
[5]  29 C.F.R. §2510-3.101(j)(example 1).
[6]  As Regulation D is an exemption from registration pursuant to Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933, securities offered pursuant to Rule 504 or 506 would not satisfy this part of the plan asset regulation.
[7]  29 C.F.R. §2510-3.101(b)(2).
[8]  29 C.F.R. §2510-3.101(b)(3) and (4).
[9]  29 C.F.R. §2510-3.101(c)(1): “An ‘operating company’ is an entity that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or service other than the investment of capital.”
[10]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(d).
[11]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(e).
[12]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(d)(3).|
[13]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(e).
[14]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(j)(example 7).
[15]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(j)(example 8).
[16]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(f).
[17]  29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(f)(1).